NYC Lab Middle School for Collaborative Studies

Register Here

Click here for Waitlist Registration

MONDAY

First Session (2:45-4:15)

Second Session (4:15-5:30)

Study Lab A

Study Lab A

Study Lab B

Study Lab B

Girls Volleyball Team *#

Model U.N.

Boys Soccer Team *#

Origami

Fencing Foundations (Co-ed)

Location Drawing

Comic Book Drawing

Digital Photography

Science Bowl

Debate

Tutorverse C Fall Only (Until 10/16) *#

Double Session: Varsity LEGO Robotics Team

TUESDAY

First Session (2:45-4:15)

Second Session (4:15-5:30)

Study Lab A

Study Lab A

Study Lab B

Study Lab B

Girls Soccer Team

Sports Conditioning

Jv Soccer Team (Co-ed)

Music Video Production

Basketball Foundations (Co-ed)

Spa Science

Mathletes Team (Varsity & JV)

Knitting and Crafts

Music All Stars Band

Digital Music Production

Tutorverse A & B

WEDNESDAY

First Session (2:45-4:15)

Second Session (4:15-5:30)

Study Lab A

Study Lab A

Study Lab B

Study Lab B

Girls Volleyball Team

Table Tennis Foundations (Co-ed)

Flag Football Team (Co-ed)

Chess Club

Cross Country Team (Co-ed)

Code Academy

JV LEGO Robotics Team

DIY Crafts

Writing Lab Leaders

Video Game Design

Yearbook

Tutorverse C

Double Session: Pep Squad Foundations (Coed)

THURSDAY

First Session (2:45-4:15)

Second Session (4:15-5:30)

Study Lab A

Study Lab A

Study Lab B

Study Lab B

Boys Soccer Team

Yoga

Jv Soccer Team (Co-ed)

Competition Chess

Tennis Foundations (Co-ed)

Spelling Bee

Cross Country Team (Co-ed)

Stock Market Game

Mathletes Team (Varsity & JV)

Music All Stars Band

Writer's Group

 

Tutorverse A & B

FRIDAY

First Session (2:45-4:15)

Second Session (4:15-5:30)

Girls Soccer Team*#

General Martial Arts

Flag Football Team (Coed) *#

Zentangle

Chorus & A Cappella

Graphic Design

Fashion Arts

Podcasting 101

Snacks & a Movie

Snacks & a Movie

Modern Dance

Environmental Science

Games Lounge

Double Session: Cooking

 

To see the 2017 Fall Schedule with Descriptions, go HERE.
To see the Fall Sports tryouts, go HERE.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION:


After-school registration will open on this page on Wednesday, August 16 at 11am.

To receive after-school updates, Sign up for our MailChimp newsletter.  You can also sign up for our FREE text message reminders. Text "labmy" to the number 81010. Charges from your carrier may apply.

FALL SPORTS TRYOUT SCHEDULE:

(Everyone will meet in the cafeteria after school to register. All tryouts begin at 2:50PM)


SOCCER

(BOYS/GIRLS VARSITY/JV [COED])

Friday, September 8th


GIRLS VOLLEYBALL TEAM

Friday, September 8th

 

FLAG FOOTBALL (COED)

Wednesday & Friday, September 13th & 15th

*students expected to attend both tryout days*

 

CROSS COUNTRY (COED)

Wednesday & Thursday, September 13th&14th

*students expected to attend both tryout days*

 

Program Director: Matt Grant, matt@manhattanyouth.org

Assistant Director: Ivy Chen, ichen@manhattanyouth.org

Assistant Director: Jon Soto, jsoto@manhattanyouth.org

for general questions, email lab@manhattanyouth.org

 

If you have any questions, please email lab@manhattanyouth.org.

Thank you!

The Manhattan Youth Team @ Lab Middle School